Prizes, pride and perhaps job opportunities

22 September 2017
All attendees of the 2017 School of Chemical Sciences Research Showcase
All attendees of the 2017 School of Chemical Sciences Research Showcase

There is a whisper that the School of Chemical Sciences 2017 Research Showcase was such a success that a number of PhD students have been offered fulltime employment by one of the companies sponsoring the event.

It’s a bit too early to confirm that, but without a doubt the day was a triumph. With 250 attendees, both Associate Professor Gordon Miskelly, Head of School, and Dr Bruno Fedrizzi, Chair of the Research Showcase Committee, say the postgraduate students’ presentations and posters were of a very high standard and participants should be proud of themselves.

Dr Erin Leitao, who was master of ceremonies for the oral presentations and the two minute talks, agrees.

“The students worked really hard to create talks that were funny, engaging, interesting and appropriate for the audience.  All that effort sure paid off as the presentations were of such a high calibre this year. I thought they were fantastic!” she says.

The response from the sponsors exhibiting in the science building plaza was positive. Tasdeeq Mohammed, store technician for the school, who liaised with the companies on site, reports they thoroughly enjoyed talking to students and staff.

“They had huge student interest in their booths,” he says. “So much so, that some of them had to go back to their offices for more goodies to hand out.”

The day ended with an awards ceremony, a school photo (see right) and a reception.

Thank you to the judges, coordinated by Dr Viji Sarojini, and congratulations to all 2017 Research Showcase presentation and poster winners listed below.

The School of Chemical Sciences also extends a special thanks to all showcase sponsors, particularly the gold sponsors: John Morris Group, In Vitro Technologies, BOC, Interlab, Fonterra, Shimadzu, pHScientific, Asure Quality, ECP and Agilent. 

2017 Research Showcase presentation and poster winners


First prize winner, Kyriakos Varnava (left) with Dean of Science John Hosking
First prize winner of the 15-minute oral presentations, Kyriakos Varnava (left) with Dean of Science, Professor John Hosking

Invited PhD 15-minute oral presentations

First Prize: Kyriakos Varnava 
Synthesis, Antibacterial and Anti-Biofilm Potential of Human Autophagy 16 Polypeptide and Analogues
Supervisor: Dr Viji Sarojini

Second Prize (equal): Nina Novikova
Ultrafast dynamics of boron porphyrin/porphyrinoid complexes that push the limits of porphyrin flexibility
Supervisors: Professor Penny Brothers and Professor Cather Simpson

and
Paul Baek
Intrinsically healable, stretchable and conductive poly(3-hexylthiophene) graft copolymers
Supervisor: Professor Jadranka Travas-Sejdic

 

First prize winner, Cherie Tollemache (left) with Dean of Science John Hosking
First prize winner of the general poster competition, Cherie Tollemache (left) with Dean of Science, Professor John Hosking

General poster competition

First Prize: Cherie Tollemache
In-depth electrochemical investigation into reproducibility of mixed self-assembled monolayers formed from different deposition methodologies
Supervisor: Professor Penny Brothers

Second Prize: Emma Davison
Synthetic studies towards an enantiomeric pair of indole alkaloids isolated from the roots of Isatis indigotica
Supervisor: Dr Jonathan Sperry

Third Prize: Renjie Huang
NMRToolkit for Fragment-based Inhibitor Screening
Supervisor: Dr Ivanhoe Leung

Honourable Mention: Ruth Cink
Improvement for Photoactivatable HNO Donors: Effects of a Simple Modification to the (Hydroxy-naphthalenyl)methyl Phototrigger
Supervisor: Professor Cather Simpson and Professor Nicola Brasch

and
Joey Feld and Yael Ben-Tal
Towards Elucidating the Mechanism of the Copper-Catalysed Oxidative Cross-Coupling of P-H and N-H: Reaction Component Considerations and Mechanistic Evidence
Supervisor: Dr Erin Leitao

First prize winner, Min Wang, with Dean of Science John Hosking
First prize winner of the two-minute oral presentations, Min Wang, with Dean of Science, Professor John Hosking

First Year PhD two-minute oral presentations

First Prize: Min Wang
Intrinsically Stretchable Conductive Polymers for Wearable Organic Electronics
Supervisor: Professor Jadranka Travas-Sejdic

Second Prize: Deepika Kanyan
Synthesis of new cobalt catalysts covalently attached to BODIPY photosensitizers for light-driven hydrogen production from water
Supervisor: Professor Penny Brothers

Third Prize (equal): Hugh Glossop
Optimising the octapeptins: antimicrobials and hydrogels inspired by battacin lipopeptides
Supervisor: Dr Viji Sarojini

and
Esperanza Pearl
Synthetic Studies towards the Marine Toxin Portimine
Supervisor: Distinguished Professor Margaret Brimble

Audience choice 1st session: Shinji Kihara
Nanotoxicology: how do nanoparticles invade your cells
Supervisor: Dr Duncan McGIllivray

Audience choice 2nd session: Esperanza Pearl
Synthetic Studies towards the Marine Toxin Portimine
Supervisor: Distinguished Professor Margaret Brimble

 

Second year poster competition

First Prize: Sesha Manuguri
Citrate-ion Assisted Mineralization of Iron oxide Nanoparticles in Peroxiredoxin
Supervisor: Professor David Williams

Second Prize: Jared Freeman
Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of the Potent Antibiotic Anthracimycin
Supervisor: Distinguished Professor Margaret Brimble

Third Prize: Han Sol Choi
Direct N-vinyl amide synthesis via an unexpected [3+2] enolate-vinyl azide cycloaddition.
Supervisor: Distinguished Professor Margaret Brimble